Home » patient case study » How to read and understand your lab test results?

How to read and understand your lab test results?

Simple steps to read your blood works and understand lab test results for best diagnosis.
Look at the first column normally entitled “Test.”
Look at the next column entitled “Result.”
Compare the corresponding test to the result value.
Read the next column entitled “FLAG, L=Low, H=High.”
Look at the next column entitled “Unit.”
Look at the next column entitled “Limits.”
Look at the last column entitled “Notes.”

List of all positive, negative, borderline ranges and their interpretation of many common tests:
Hemoglobin:
– a hemoglobin value of 14 is normal
– values below 14 mean anemia
– values above 14 translate into polycythemia, thickening of the blood, which in turn can lead to blood clots.
White blood cell count (WBC):
– WBC values between 4 and 10 are normal values
– values below 4 are interpreted as severe immunosuppression
– values above 10 mean inflammation, infection, or malignancy
Blood sugar levels:
– blood sugar levels below 99 are normal values
– values between 100 and 125 lead to a diagnosis of pre-diabetes
– values above 126 mean a diabetes diagnosis
Blood pressure (BP):
– 120/80 is a normal BP value
– values above 140/90 can lead to heart disease and diabetes
Fat accumulations can be determined by measuring the waist with a tape, just above hips  and along belly button.
– normal values are 35 inches or below for women and 45 inches or below for men.
Liver function tests (AST and ASL):
– values less than 40 are normal
– values above 120 can lead to hepatitis C
Kidney functions: In the case of HIV/AIDS patients, medications like Zerit, AZT, Viread and Epivir need to be adjusted to decrease renal function.
– Creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, which is an important part of muscle. Normal values are between 0.7 and 1.2.
– Urinalysis measures protein, sugar, white blood cell count, red blood cell count. Values should be all negative. If not, it can lead to kidney damage that, in turn, can lead to neuropathy.
Cardiovascular values: total cholesterol includes good cholesterol (HDL), bad cholesterol (LDL) and triglycerides (TG/5).
– total cholesterol values are normal if below 200
– good cholesterol values are normal if above 40
– bad cholesterol values are normal if below 130
– triglycerides values are normal if below 250
– cholesterol rate (total cholesterol/good cholesterol rate) value is normal if below 50

Check Also

High ASOT test Titre 800 and CRP 30, is that false Positive?

Normal ASOT titre is up to 200 Unit Titres in this test 200 – 400 …

Leave a Reply