Tagged: chronic illness

Understand GFR Blood Test and Normal GFR Levels Range

GFR word stands for Glomerular Filtration Rate and tells how well your kidneys are working? Most people who developed CKD they weren’t know at earlier time because the disease itself progress silently for long period of time. Usually a man comes to the ER room complains from signs such as swelling, high blood pressure, nausea, poor appetite, and vomiting. After doing General Medical Checkup at the laboratory, results come with high creatinine level which indicate chronic disease of the kidney. Normal GFR Levels The GFR results seen in healthy individuals with normal kidney function. Normal GFR Levels Chart by Age Age...

High Ferritin Normal Iron and Anemia in my blood test results.

I have anemia but high ferritin normal iron in my blood tests, I am a male,my age is 56 years, suffering from frequent stomach pain, heart palpitations or chest pains, general weakness and fatigue with unexplained reason, and joint pain. My blood screen at hospital shows: Haemoglobin level: 12.0 g/dl (men Hb ranges: serum iron: 81 (65 – 175 ug/dl). Serum ferritin: 1100 ng/ml (20 – 300 ). What do my blood test results mean? Please explain, what can cause anemia with normal iron and high ferritin levels in my blood? Anemia is considered when Hemoglobin ( Hb ) content less than 13.5 gm %...