Tagged: hyperthyrodism

High Ferritin Normal Iron and Anemia in my blood test results.

I have anemia but high ferritin normal iron in my blood tests, I am a male,my age is 56 years, suffering from frequent stomach pain, heart palpitations or chest pains, general weakness and fatigue with unexplained reason, and joint pain. My blood screen at hospital shows: Haemoglobin level: 12.0 g/dl (men Hb ranges: serum iron: 81 (65 – 175 ug/dl). Serum ferritin: 1100 ng/ml (20 – 300 ). What do my blood test results mean? Please explain, what can cause anemia with normal iron and high ferritin levels in my blood? Anemia is considered when Hemoglobin ( Hb ) content less than 13.5 gm %...

3 Reasons for Low TSH Normal T4 Results

Low TSH normal T4 is called subclinical hyperthyroid which means incomplete hyperthyroidism,subclinical means a case of normal body function but blood test results show a little increase or decrease out the normal range,  hyperthyroid mean over production of thyroid hormone (T3 and T4). What this topic taking about What does low TSH with normal thyroid hormone means? Low TSH normal T4 T3 causes and symptoms. What should you concern about? Does subclinical hyperthyroidism need treatment? Do low TSH and normal T4 cause death? Note that: Thyroid gland is a butterfly shaped gland, set in front of the trachea. T3 means is the...

What Blood Test For Thyroid Gland Function and Cancer

The basic Blood test for thyroid gland function is TSH, total T4, total T3, Free T4, and Free T3. But the thyroid test cost is high, so that must know when to test for each one, and what’s the clinical need for thyroid function tests and what’s the accurate blood test for thyroid? What blood test for thyroid function screening TSH blood test is the one-test screen for patients with non-specific symptoms such as tiredness. A level between 0.4 and 4 mU/L gives 99% exclusion of hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism. T4 blood test is added when: • when there are more specific symptoms of thyroid...