Home » Ask Lab Scientist

Ask Lab Scientist

Bloodtestsresults.com is made to help people who need to understand their blood test results and a honest advice for what they should do after that.

If You cannot find good interpretation for your lab tests,

Drop Your Question below, It’s Free Yet

 

Do simple search using this search engine here or in the page’s corner.


Like and Follow Official Page on FaceBook
Official Page On Google Plus:

Please ASK for my Private Email Address in a comment,
Sending your questions with lab results to my email privately,

I do interpret the results you provide and send it back to your inbox, but remember:

  1. In your message, please leave your email address
  2. in your email to me: Explain your age, gender, and any useful information about you.
  3. Decide where I can publish your data anonymously as a case study in my blog or just keep it between us, in case you did not define this criterion I will make it a public case study.
  4. Spam messages will be automatically deleted.

 

You can also ask a medical scientist:

ASK free interpretation of blood test results

Comment and Get you questions answered.

We can:

  1. Perform simple interpretations and explanation to your blood test results
  2. Advice you the simple steps after receiving your results.
  3. Recommend you confirmatory tests to assure your test results

We cannot:

  1. Booking doctor’s appointments
  2. Lab orders for any tests, not yet at least.

6 comments

  1. Hello, ive been increasingly tired , pain in knees back and chest. 23 yrs old female 4 kids all c sections. I went for bloodwork and received these results
    http://imgur.com/yUJc4NY

    • the rest of CBC results not complete, but in general > Hb 10.9 g/dl with high RDW and slightly low MCH>all suggesting Iron deficiency anemia.
      Blood fats are within normal ranges.
      ESR 74 is high, due to high inflammation that you’re suffering from, however, the causes of inflammation may be from anemia/may be from other causes
      need for further investigations and physical examination.
      Let me know if you have another question>

  2. sachin katiyar

    this is my blood report on KFT & LFT

    KFT
    BLOOD UREA 18 mg/dL 13-40
    BLOOD UREA NITROGEN 8.41 mg/dL 7.0-17.0
    SERUM CREATININE 0.9 mg/dL 0.6-1.2
    URIC ACID 11.0 mg/dL 3.5-7.2
    CALCIUM 9.5 mg/dL 9.0-10.5
    PHOSPHOROUS 4.9 mg/dL 2.5-4.5
    SODIUM 138 mmol/ L 137-145
    POTASSIUM 4.5 mmol/ L 3.5-5.1
    ——————————————————————————————————————-
    Technology: Fully automated bi-directional Bio-Chemistry analyser: Ortho Clinical Diagnostics Vitros 5,1 FS
    ——————————————————————————————————————-
    Remarks: Please correlate with clinical conditions.
    ——————————————————————————————————————-
    LFT
    TOTAL PROTEIN 7.8 g/dL 6.3-8.2
    ALBUMIN 4.2 gm/dL 3.5-5.0
    GLOBULIN 3.6 gm/dL 2.0-4.0
    A/G Ratio 1.17 1.5-3.5
    TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.5 mg/dL 0.2-1.3
    CONJUGATED BILIRUBIN 0.3 mg/dL 0.0-0.4
    UNCONJUGATED BILIRUBIN 0.2 mg/dl 0-0.9
    SGOT (AST) 32 U/L 17-59
    SGPT (ALT) 33 U/L 21-72
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 63 U/L 53-128
    GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE 36 U/L 15-73

  3. sachin katiyar

    hello sir
    in my KFT & LFT test found to be increased URIC ACID 11.0 mg/dL (3.5-7.2),PHOSPHOROUS 4.9 mg/dL (2.5-4.5) ,A/G Ratio 1.17 (1.5-3.5).
    what is the significance of these ?