HCG level chart and hcg levels charts at 4, 5, 6, to 12 weeks

You may also like...

54 Responses

  1. Mika says:

    Hello! My last period was on 27.01.2017. I had a beta hcg in 8.03.2017 and the value was 7311.24 mUI/mL
    Beta hcg 10.03.2017 value12069.52 mUI/mL
    It is possible to have twins? Tks😊

  2. Leeanneelhamamcy says:

    I am scared. My first day of my last menstrual period was on 27-10-2016. On the 26th of December 2016. i had blood test and it was 37648 after 24 hours on the 27th of December 2016. Jt became 41924 So my doctor is expecting miscarriage after seeing empty sac on the ultrasound but he wanted to know more by the blood test !is it normal raising of hormone or should be faster??

  3. Pregresults says:

    Hi there
    I’ve just done my s-quantative bhcg tests results
    I am suppose to be 5weeks 5datys and my results are 32842 miu/ml
    Is this normal?

  4. Toojeigh says:

    My levels are rising super slowly. They even had me go to the e.r. over the weekend to have my levels looked at twice. Fri they were 271, Sunday 404 and wed only 585 (45% increase in 2 1/2 days). I have my ultrasound on Thursday the 22nd (I’ll be about 6 weeks 5 days preg) to see if the baby has a heartbeat. With levels so low would they even be able to see a heartbeat? Can my pregnancy still be healthy with levels rising so slow? I appreciate any words.

    • Toojeigh says:

      O h yes, I’ll be 6 weeks 4/5 days on the 22nd. So I was around 5 weeks when my levels were taken.

  5. Babyboom says:

    Hi there-
    I got my hCg levels for day 39 of cycle – counting from first day of LMP. It says it’s 1,411.2.
    Does that say much about my pregnancy? Singleton? Any chance of multiple?
    Thank you!

  6. nadia says:

    Hello,I’m so worry my primary doctor said that I’m pregnant but my hormone is low ,my last period was 11/4/2016 and I ovalused 11/17/2016 ,I did blood test 12/08/2016 and it show hcg 484 mIU/ml

  7. Mac says:

    I found out at 3 weeks I was pregnant due to blood work done for pre surgery I was meant to have but obviously had to be cancelled , My levels at 3 weeks were 135 and just got redone at 6 weeks, they are now up to 61500…. these levels seem high to me? Anybody else levels this high ?

  8. Seajay says:

    Trying to understand my HCG and prepare myself. 12 days post ovulation (Faint urine positives) I was a 10 hcg. 14 days post ovulation (day before expected period) I was a 19. Dr. wants to retest in 9 days, but is concerned. She says the numbers are too low, but according to your charts, I am within range for a pregnant woman. Please comment.

    • As you can see in the HCG levels chart, there is a wide range for pregnant level, so that, HCG results coupled with heart beat and sonography results are more helpful as well as the continuous increase in hcg.

    • Dashawnae says:

      I just removed the mirena on oct 20. I had a cycle oct 26-31. I took ovulation tests and received a positive on nov13th. had an u/s yesterday and was determined to be 5 weeks pregnant. My hcg levels were only at 871. My dr told me to prepare for miscarriage…is he right?

  9. Azillka says:

    LMP was 2nd June but my cycle is 30 days. My Hcg on th 5th July was around 300. Today on the 8th it was 1360. Are those good levels? How far along am I?

  10. Ktwalters says:

    Based off my LMP, I was 8 weeks last Friday and my hcg was 132404. Yesterday I was 9 weeks and my hcg was 146946.
    I didn’t close to double. Are these numbers okay? Or could something be wrong?

  11. Ktwalters says:

    My hcg results at 6 weeks 5 days LMP were: 73962 and my hcg results at 7 weeks 5 days LMP were: 132404.
    Is this normal? They didn’t double.

    • Your doubling time is 514 hours
      Reference ranges for doubling time when beta exceeds 131k:
      median 100.19 minimum 22.81 highest reported 599.84
      Normal doubling,
      Having twins????

    • Ktwalters says:

      I had an ultrasound at 6 weeks 4 days and 7 weeks 1 day and no twins were mentioned to me.

  12. Azki says:

    I am four weeks pregnant and my blood test revealed that my hcg was 2407. Is it normal? I am confused. Is it too high?

  13. Angy1stbaby says:

    Im 6 weeks pregnant. On May 23rd i had a beta test and my hcg was 4300 and i had another beta test on Jun 1st and my hcg was 21391. My LMP was April 20th. Are those numbers normal?

  14. dolphindreams says:

    I have an interesting situation even my gyn is confused about. First off I have a Mirena iud but I took hpt because of some weird spotting. To my surprise it was positive immediately as well as five more, two of those being digital. So I went into urgent care and my beta on Sunday was 10. I made a f/u with the gyn on Tuesday and it was 12. What’s confounding is that I shouldn’t be having pos HPTs with that low of a value since all the tests I’ve been using have a sensitivity of 25 miu. Should I try another lab? I have another beta scheduled for Thursday.

  15. Mommyof2 says:

    I am 2 weeks and 4/5 days pregnant, my hcg level is 2600, could I be pregnant with twins? Or is it likely?

  16. john rebecca says:

    Don’t know much about these technical terms. My last period was on 4th April. My hcg was more than 10000 on 10th may. According to my doc m running in the 5th week. M very curious. Is it twins as my hcg showing up on the higher side. Or singleton??

  17. nikkinikki1982 says:

    I am new to all of this..my lmp was on 04/08/2016…I ovulated on 04/17/2016…my hcg level on 05/09/2016 was 1852 and on 05/10/2016 it was 2714…I go for another test today 05/12/2016 to check my levels once again… I’m just confused single or double babies. . not sure how to make out the chart…I believe there is only one baby in there.just anxious to know.please help me understand..

  18. Kareema says:

    Hello
    My last period was on 11/April/2016
    I had checked a blood test for b-hCG on 9/May/2016 the result was 44.6 mIU/ml
    Then on 11/May/2016 I had another test and the result was 44.9 mIU/ml

    Please what that means? Is it a weak pregnancy? And what should I do!

    I’m very desperate !

    Thanks a lot and please all wish me luck!!

  19. RESMI says:

    Dear Madam,
    I have ovulation on 16 April 2016. I had checked my beta HCG level on 03 MAY 2016 (17 days after ovulation) and the value is 188 mIU/ml. Tested again on 06 MAY 2016, it seems increasing and it is 569.2 mIU/ml. Should I confirm that it is a good pregnancy.

  20. efi says:

    Hello,

    I had 2 4-day embryos transferred on the 9th of February. On the 15th (6dp4dt) I had blood HCG <1. On the 17th (8dp4dt) the blood HCG rised to 12. Is there a chance I am pregnant? I have another blood HCG booked in 4 days.

    Thanks

  21. Mom2EEK says:

    Hi, my levels at 67days (since LMP) were 360,000. From all the charts I’ve found, my levels are significantly higher than the top most value (even if I were further along than I’m thinking I should be). Is it possible I’m carrying multiples? I know an u/s is the only way to say for sure, but would it be safe to think it’s highly possible? Thank you for your input.

    • It’s a frequent question:
      can my high hcg level be due to twins?
      May be Yes or No, HCG levels multiplies with the course of gestation but B-HCG values for each woman can be different too.
      Tumors, Ovary cysts, ectopic pregnancy, or Molar pregnancy, are all can abnormally rise the levels of BHCG hormone than it should be.
      Recommendation:
      1-recalculate your LMP and gestational age before comparing with B-HCG charts.
      2-Is there is a history of invalid pregnancy episodes?
      3-What does the Uls show?
      Lemme know if there is another query?…Thanks for your contribution…

    • Stellasel says:

      Hi, my last period was in 8th of may. Most likely ı ovaluated in 20th may Doctor Checked it. I learned ı was pregnant 6th june :204 beta 8th: 556 10th: 1599 13th:3666 15th june today-5873 beta. It didnt double. Is it ok? Or low

    • Next Beta can would make it clearer

  22. admin says:

    HCG level for a singleton can go up to 55000 prior to 6 weeks, please compare your results with expected B-HCG chart values.

  23. Kerrie says:

    My levels today 5 weeks 6 days where 40589 this this a high reading for a Singleton pregnancy?

  24. Anonymous says:

    Mathematically it does not have any sense and there will not be any correlation of doubling between 5th and sixth week.

    • admin says:

      Many biological factors affect body hormonal levels, especially female hormonal system, so that all things go to expectation.

  25. Anonymous says:

    My HCG level at 3 weeks 3 days (LMP) was 40. My HCG level at 3 weeks 5 days (LMP) was 111. Is this okay? I miscarried in March 2015. My doctor says it is fine, but I am so nervous!!!

    • admin says:

      ٍٍSlowly increasing HCG hormone levels usually seen in unstable pregnant which lead to inevitable abortion.

  26. Specialist says:

    We call that the "expected values chart" not "exact values"

  27. Anonymous says:

    I’ve seen the chart above listed and reposted many places however mathematically it does not make sense. If someone has an Hcg reading of 18 at 21DPO or 5weeks pregnant, even if that number doubles every 30 hours, it won’t reach 1080 by 28dpo or 6 weeks. The max, if you just go by the math, would only be: 921 (18×2, 5 times, then that number multiplied by 1.6); that is from the hours in one week divided by 30, assuming a fast 30 hour doubling time. Using the low ramge end of 18, At a 48 hour doubling time the number would only be: 216.
    The American pregnancy association lists this chart too an I’m afraid it gives false hope to women.

Leave a Reply